ceramic books, books on pottery, books on porcelain, porcelain, potteryreference works the ceramic book specialists

ceramic books, books on pottery, books on porcelain, porcelain, pottery

 Glass, Decorative Arts & Other subjects

This page contains a selection of our smaller stock of mostly out of print books on glass, decorative arts, furntiture and related material including sales & exhibitions.

 O1) L'ART Du VERRE CONTEMPORAIN - Vaudor C. 1992. 208 pages. 204 colour plates & 3 b/w. Hardback.d/w. Good.
Works of art in Glass from mostly European craftsmen but with a few items from Japan and elsewhere. From complete displays including other materials, human figure forms to smaller items usung various techniques.

£ 19.00
 O60) MONTGOMERY WARD & CO. Spring & Summer Catalogue for 1895 - 1969 Dover Press reprint. 624 pages. Over 75,000 items described and over 15,000 illustrated. d/w. Hardback. Good.
Describing themselves as the largest mail order business in the U.S. with supplies for every trade and calling on earth . A fascinating collection of items from carved church organs to chalk crayons and a wonderul source book for today's collectables and antiques.

 £ 30.00
 O4) Sale.ARTS DECORATIFS du XX SIECLE Christie's. Monaco. June 25th 1989. 109 pages. 81 lots. 81 lots illsutrated. With price list. Soft.
French text catalogue with English short descriptions. Containing 14 bronze animal studies by Rembrandt Bugatti. 44 lots of deco furniture by Printz, Rousseau and others. 9 items of glass including important Galle.

  £ 9.00
 O61) The Applications of ART TO MANUFACTURERS - Mason C.G. Published 1858. 448 pages. 98 full page plates & 52 other b/w illust. Original embossed cloth. Small tear to top of spine, otherwise very good.
The application of art to raw materials covering Iron, Bronze, Gold & Silver, Electrotype renewal of engraved plates, Porcelain, and Glass. Information on the preparation and processes involved during the middle of the 19th century.

 SOLD
 O62) The Marshall Guide to ANTIQUE CHINA & SILVER - Forrest T. Editor Atterbury P. 1998. 16 pages. 275 colour illustrations. Hardback. d/w.
An illustrated guide to tableware, identifying period detail and design from 1600 to 1950.

 £ 18.50
 O63) Sale. MENTMORE. Vol. 1. FURNITURE - Sotheby Parke Bernet. 18th-20th May 1977. 354 pages. 955 lots. 550 b/w & 98 colour plates. Hardback. D/w.
French and continental furniture, tapestries and clocks from the Earle of Roseberry Mentmore House sale.

  £ 15.00
 O64) Sale. The ROUS LENCH Collection. Volume Two. Furniture and Works of Art - 3rd - 4th & 7th of July 1986. 203 pages. 620 lots. 230 lots in b/w & 44 in colour. Soft covers. Fine. ( Part one was ceramics only).
The furniture, enamels, clocks, wood sculptures, stone & lead ornaments,Embroidery and other works of art from Rous Lench Court.

 SOLD
 O65) VICTORIAN INTERIOR DESIGN - Banham J, Macdonald S., Porter J. 1991. 224 pages. 150 colour & 76 b/w illust.. Hardback.d/w. large. Very good.
A detailed account of Victorian design by three British Curators & Historians. Includes Morris, the Aesthetic Movement and Cottage style.

 £ 22.00
 O5) Sale. BRITISH DECORATIVE ARTS. 1880 to the Present Day. Christies February 15th 1989. 169 pages. 303 lots. 268 illustrated. Soft.
154 lots of ceramics that include Rie, Cardew, Leach, Charles Vyse,Della Robbia, Pilkingtons & much more. 60 lots of furniture & 40 of silver and 38 of glass.

£  9.50
 O6) THE THEORY of the LEISURE CLASS - Thorstein Veblen. 1991 reprint of 1899 original with added Review by W.D. Howells. 412 pages of text.Hardback.
Chapters include Conspicuous leisure, Conspicuous Consumption, Dress as an expression of the Pecuniary Culture etc.

 £ 18.00
 O7) Sale. The JOSEPH R. RITMAN Collection of 16th and 17th Century Dutch Glass - Sotheby's. 14th November 1995. 83 lots. All lots illustrated in colour plus some b/w illust. of signatures. With price list.
Mostly diamond point engraved items including serpent stemmed glasses, flasks and other rare items. Rare examples of early Dutch glass with a forward to the catalogue by Frans Smit.

 £ 12.00
 O8) Sale.APPLIED ARTS from 1880 Sotheby's. March 3rd. 1989. 94 pages. 298 lots. 274 illustrated. Soft. With price list.
Only 15 of ceramics. Cliff, Rie and a Brangwyn plaque. 130 lots of Lalique,Freres, Galle & other glass. 26 figures including Chiparus, Preiss & others. 49 lots of furniture. 40 of silver including Liberty and a Dresser tureen

£  8.00
O9) Sale. APPLIED ARTS from 1880 Sotheby's. October 20th. 1989. 110 pages. 339 lots. 280 illustrated. Soft. With price list.
153 lots of Lalique,Daum,Galle & other glass. 38 lots of ceramics with Cliff, Goldscheider wall masks & Italian figures. Preiss, Lorenzl & Chiparus figures.

  £ 10.00
O10) Sale.APPLIED ARTS from 1880 Christie's. October 20th. 1989. 100 pages. 217 lots. 183 illustrated. Soft. With price list.
A collection of etchings by Louis Icart. George Jensen silver items. large section of Galle & Daum glass. 17 items of ceramics including Louis Wain figures and a Ginori bowl.

 £  8.00
 O11) Sale. BRITISH and CONTINENTAL GLASS and PAPERWEIGHTS - Sotheby's 15th Dec. 1998. 490 lots. 212 illustrated in b/w & 74 in colour. Soft. Fine.
With 257 lots of british Glass, 190 lots of Bohemian, Dutch, German an othet glass and 38 of paperweights

  £  8.00
O12) Sale.ARTS DECORATIFS du XX SIECLE Sotheby's. Monaco. October 15th 1989. 136 pp. 326 lots. 270 illsutrated.Soft.
195 lots mostly in colour of Daum, Galle, Muller, Tiffany and other glass. 60 lots of Furniture and 30 of silver. Bronze sculptures by Hagenauer, silver by Jensen. 8 only of ceramics with a Galle cat.

 £ 9.00
O13) The Wallace Collection Catalogue. SCULPTURE. Marbles, Terra-Cottas and Bronzes, Carvings --- , Medals, Coins and Wax-reliefs. Mann J.G. 1935 HMSO. 264 pages of text. 100 pages of b/w plates. Soft. Good.
466 items are catalogued and described in detail and over 300 of these are illustrated, 

  £ 10.00
O14) Sale. BRITISH DECORATIVE ARTS. 1880 to the Present Day. Christies July 19th 1989. 169 pages. 349 lots. 324 illustrated. Soft.
74 items of ceramics of mostly Della Robbia, Pilkington & Moorcroft. Etchings by Icart and costume designs by Shanks. A 28 lot post war section. Powell, Loetz & Daum glass. Bronze sculptures & Chiparus figures.

 £ 10.00
O15) Sale. BRITISH DECORATIVE ARTS. 1880 to the Present Day. Christies July 13th 1988. 215 pages. 415 lots. 314 illustrated. Soft.With price list.
Only 35 lots of ceramics of mostly De-Morgan, martin Brothers & Linthorpe. A fine section of Chiparus, Poertzel, Preiss & other figures. Loetz glass & other glass including Daum. Good furniture (oak) section including Pugin.

 £ 9.00
O17) Sale. BRITISH DECORATIVE ARTS. 1880 to the Present Day. Christies April19th 1989. 178 pages. 371 lots. 283 illustrated. Soft.
The 32 ceramic lots are of mixed European origin and include Goldscheider, Zsolnay & Villeroy & Boch. 54 lots of etchings by Louis Icart & others. 110 lots of glass by Lalique, Galle & Daum. 36 lots of figures by Preiss, Chiparus & others. Some prices penned in.

 £ 10.50
O18) Sale. DECORATIVE ARTS. 1880 to the Present Day. Christies September 27th 1989. 128 pages. 272 lots. 108 lots illustrated. Soft.
30 items of ceramics are mostly by Della Robbia, Pilkington & others.Includes an important Nouveau vase by Korschann. 110 lots of Loetz, Daum & Galle glass. 32 female etchings by Icart. 18 figures by Lorenzl, Zach & others.30 lots of silver. Some prices penned in.

  £ 8.00
O19) Sale. BRITISH DECORATIVE ARTS. 1880 to the Present Day. Christies January 27th 1988. 122 pages. 260 lots. 191 lots illustrated. Soft. With price list.
131 lots of ceramics that includes Leach, Hamada, Coper, Rie, Cardew pieces. Also some Cliff and 7 items by Christopher Dresser. Good sections of glass and furniture. The silver section includes some Dresser and Liberty items.

  £ 12.00
O20) Sale. DECORATIVE ARTS. 1880 to the Present Day. Christies April 13th 1988. 156 pages. 363 lots. 227 lots illustrated. Soft. With price list.
The 30 lots of British ceramics include Minton Plaques by Marks, Pilkington and Cliff. The 22 European items include 12 Boch Freres vases. The 140 lots of glass contain Loetz, Daum & Lalique and a psot war section. 40 figures by Lorenzl, Preiss & others.

  £ 10.00
O21) Sale. DECORATIVE ARTS. 1880 to the Present Day. Christies ecember 7h 1988. 132 pages. 236 lots. 162 lots illustrated. Soft. With price list.
Only 28 of ceramics that includes 9 items of Rozenburg & Brantges Purmerend pottery, Copenhagen urn and Meissen ballet figures. 80 lots of glass with fine Lalique, Venini and other Italian glass and Daum. Figures including important Bouraine and Zach.

 £ 7.00
O22) Sale.APPLIED ARTS FROM 1880 Sotheby's June 17th 1988. 148 pp. 510 lots. 328 lots illustrtated. With price list.Soft.
52 of ceramics includes Martin brothers including rare plaque, Leach, Rie and some Cliff. 210 lots of glass include Lalique, Daum. Galle & Tiffany. 40 lots of posters. 160 lots of furniture from oak by Wylie & Lockhead to Bugatti vellum covered pieces.

 £ 9.00
O23) Sale. APPLIED ARTS FROM 1880 Sotheby's October 21st 1988. 118 pp. 374 lots. 242 lots illustrtated. With price list.Soft.
49 of ceramics with 13 of Martin Brothers, 4 Leach bottles, 3 Sevre's by Taxile Doat and 10 Cliff with wall plaques. 30 figures by Preiss, Chiparus and others. Glass includes 76 of Lalique, plus Galle & Argy-Rousseau. 104 lots of furniture

 £ 9.00
O24) Sale. DECORATIVE ART FROM 1880 Christie's Australia May 2nd. 1988. 124 pages. 342 lots. 174 illustrated. Soft.
118 lots of ceramics. Mostly 19th & 20th c includes Royal Worcester ornithological cups,10 pastille burners, Clarice Cliff dinner service by laura Knight, Studio works by Merric Boyd & Lucie Rie. 85 lots of 19th c. furniture. 55 of silver. 28 of glass.

 £ 7.00
O25) Sale.APPLIED ARTS FROM 1880 Sotheby's March 4th 1988. 102 pages. 357 lots. 322 lots illustrtated. With price list.Soft.
50 of ceramics with 18 lots of Coper & Leach. 10 of Martin brothers & 10 of Cliff. 92 lots of glass with Lalique, Daum & Tiffany. 60 lots of 1920's-1930's furniture and 44 further lots. Also posters, silver, bronze and figures.

 £ 8.00
O26) Sale. The Krug Collection of GLASS Part.3 - Sotheby's 15th November. 1982. 94 pages.144 lots. 75 in b/w and 47 lots in colour.Hardback.d/w.
Important early Bohemian engraved and coloured glass.

 £ 11.00
O28) GLASS ANIMALS. 3,500 Years of Artistry & Design - Dolez A. 1988. 224 pages. 100 colour & 200 b/w plates.d/w.Fine.
Animal forms in glass from ancient Egypt to the 1980's. Focusing on the period 1840 to 1970's with over half the book on the 1880 to 1970 period.

 SOLD
O29) Magazine of Art. Nov 1896 to April 1897 . 356 pages. 9 engravings. Approx. 500 other illustrations, some full page. Full leather spine and corners. Leather to spine rubbed, rubbed edges. Covers part leather and black cloth & gilt. Marbled endpapers.Otherwise very good.

 £ 35.00
O30) Magazine of Art. May 1897 to Oct. 1897 . 356 pages. 9 engravings. Approx. 460 other illustrations, some full page. Full leather spine and corners. Leather to spine rubbed to corners and edges. Covers part leather and black cloth & gilt. Marbled endpapers.Otherwise very good.

 £ 35.00
O31) Magazine of Art. Nov 1898 to April 1899 . 344 pages. 6 engravings. Approx. 420 other illustrations, some full page. Full leather spine and corners. Leather to spine rubbed to corners and edges. Covers part leather and black cloth & gilt. Marbled endpapers.Otherwise very good.

 £ 30.00
O32) Magazine of Art. Nov 1899 to April 1900 . 296 pages. 4 engravings. Approx. 380 other illustrations, some full page. Full leather spine and corners. Leather to spine with slight rubbing Covers part leather and black cloth & gilt. Marbled endpapers. Very good.

 £ 35.00
O33) The CONNOISSEUR. Illustrated Magazine for Collectors - Vol XXV1 Jan-April 1910. 278 pages.18 colour plates. Over 200 b/w illust. Hardback. Good.
Numerous articles includes Old Blue Earthenware (American Scenes) Pt.1 - Hudson Moore, The Rise of the Aquatint - Phipson S.L, Baxter & Baxter prints pt.1- Hunt C., Colonel Brocks Collection of Earthenware Jugs - Hayden A.

 £ 14.00
O34) The CONNOISSEUR. Illustrated Magazine for Collectors - Vol V1 Jan-April 1903. 258 pages.18 colour plates. Over 200 b/w illust. Hardback. Good.
Thomas Chippendale parts 1&2 - Clouston R.S., Henry Bunbury Caricaturist Parts 1&2 - Ewart H., Old Marseilles Ware Pt.1 - Frantz H., Bristol Biscuit Plaques - Nelson P., A Collection of English Pewter - Low E.W.

 £ 14.00
O35) GLASS of 5 CENTURIES - Spiegal, Ploil., Kovacek. Glass Gallery Michael Kovacek. 424 pages. 354 items all in full colour plates. Hardback. Large.
Text in English & Japanese covering engraved, painted and overlay glass of the 1680 to 1925 periods from European factories. With glorious fine quality colour illustrations.

 £ 38.00
O36) Exhibition. GLASS THROUGH THE AGES- Alan Tilman Antiques. June 1974. 52 pages. 96 items. 29 in colour & 67 in b/w. Soft. Good.
The London dealers catalogue that contains mostly Venetian glass, English engraved glass, Bohemian and French paper weights. Includes a rare unrecorded glass teapot of silver form a Venetian mid 16th century Latticinio bowl . Also a few items of Roman and Damascus glass.

 £ 12.00
O37) Exhibition. STUDIO GLASS Since 1945- The Dan Klein Collection- Brighton June 1984. 44 pages. 174 items. 110 items in b/w & 4 colour plates.Soft.
Glass mostly from European artists and strong in Swedish, Italian and Danish pieces.

 £ 10.00
O38) Exhibition. Circle of Glass Collectors. COMMEMORATIVE EXHIBITION 1937-1962 - V.&A. July 1962. 72 pages. 383 items. 65 illustrated. Soft. Good.
Formed in 1937 the Glass circle celebrated 25 years of existence. Items are mostly 18th & 19th century English & European glass loaned from members with lenders names.

 £ 12.50
O41) Transactions of the SOCIETY of ARTS, MANUFACTURERS, and COMMERCE 1827/28 & 29 Vol. XLV- London 1827. 826 pages. 41 pages of b/w plates, some folding. Bound in red cloth with leather titles. Good, cloth worn, endpapers cracked. Internally very good.
The designs and inventions that gained awards across a wide range of subject matter. From the design for a wagon for transporting sheep to designs for a rolling press and lathe. Mr Higgins revolving light, Lieut. Hood's floating bridge etc. etc. etc.

SOLD
O42) VICTORIAN GLASS - Wills G. 1976. 156 pages. 80 b/w illustrations. d/w. Good.
An early standard work and a chronological account of Victorian glass making with a glossary of terms.

 £ 15.00
O44) VICTORIAN DESIGN SOURCE BOOK. A Visual Reference to Decorative Style 1837-1901 - Riley N. 1989. 192 pages. 200 colour and 150 b/w illustrations. d/w. Fine.
Covers every branch of art and design from architecture to christmas cards. Information on influentila designers and manufcaturers.

 £ 14.00
O45) ARTS & CRAFTS STYLE - Anscombe I. 1991. 231 pages. 100 colour & 80 b/w plates.Hardback.d/w.
An illustrated survey of the arts & crafts movement of the 1870's and 1880's in Europe and North America.

 £ 29.00
O46) Collecting PICTURE POSTCARDS - Geoffrey Godden. 1996. 222 pages. 212 b/w illustrations. Hard covers.
The history and development of picture postcards using Geoffrey Godden's home town of Worthing (a popular seaside resort) as a typical vehicle for his description of the history. The world famous ceramic author has written a detailed account based on his own private collection of postcards.

 £ 18.00
O47) PARADISE LOST. Paintings of English Country Life and Landscape 1850-1914 - Wood C. 1988. 224 pages. 192 colour plates. Hardback.d/w.
Artists work in chapter format such as :- The Farm, Horses, The Village, Cottage Garden etc.

 £ 18.00
O48) ENGRAVED GLASS 1952-1958 - Laurence Whistler 1959. 126 pages. 88 b/w plates. Decorated hardback covers. Minor wear. The the incredible engravings of Laurence whistler, usually commissioned work, on goblets and other items of glass

£ 35.00
O50) COLLECTING VICTORIANA - Peter J. 1970. 206 pages. 32 b/w photographs & 64 b/w illust. in the text.Cloth.
The furniture, paintings, silver, glass, ceramics etc. from a Victorian drawing room, dining room, bedroom, kitchen and garden are examined.

 £ 4.50
O51) ENGLISH COINS. From the 17th Century to the present Day - Brooke G.C. 1942. 289 pages of text, plus 64 pages of plates.Cloth.Good.

 £ 8.00
O52) COLLEGE & CORPORATION PLATE. Handbook to the Reproductions of Silver Plate in the S.K. Museum - Cripps W.J. 1881. 167 pages. 60 b/w engravings. Cloth. Good.

 £ 9.00
O54) Exhibition of ART TREASURES - B.A.D.A. Grafton House. April-May 1928. 278 pages. 100 b/w plates. 1,435 catalogue entries. Soft covers. Minor wear. Good.
British antique dealers exhibit items for sale and on loan from their private collections. Porcelain, Furniture, Metalwork, art etc. etc.

 £ 12.50
O57) Sale. The Estate of PETER JAY SHARP. Sotheby's New York. 13th January 1994. 138 pages. 100 colour plates. 76 lots. Hardback.d/w.
Old masters including Reubens, important colour plate books including Thornton's 'Temple of Flora', Bronzes and furniture.

 £ 10.00

Home  |  BRITISH Ceramics Pages  |  European Ceramics  |  Oriental Ceramics  |  Sale Catalogues   Glass & Art | Last Resort   The Gallery  | Links    Geoffrey Godden  |  Dealer/Collector-THE GUIDE  |  Terms & Shipping  | Placing Orders | About us