![]() SEVRES - Garnier see E304 E180) In Stock Now. |
and World Ceramic Books Excluding Oriental |
![]() Buy now £ 35.00 with Pay Pal
Buy it now in our Shop |
| E304)
THE SOFT PORCELAIN OF SEVRES - Garnier
E. 1988 reprint of 1892 original. new forward by Aileen Dawson.
50 large format colour plates illustrating 250 specimens. Large
hardback. d/w. Good £ 19.00 Reproducing the original 250 watercolour engravings of Sevres porcelain from 1750 to 1800. Includes the marks and 32 page original translated text. A reprint of the rare original English text edition. |
|
|
| E320)
MEISSEN PORCELAIN - Walcha O. 1st
& only English edition.1981. 516 pages. 466 b/w illustrations
& 48 full page colour plates. 1 page of marks in colour.
d/w. Large format. Dust wrapper. Good to very good copy A standard work on Meissen history and wares from the early 1700's until the late 1970's. As curator of the archives at the Meissen State Manufactory from 1957 Otto Walcha was commissioned to produce a complete & detailed history of the factory. The manuscript was virtually completed when Walcha died unexpectedly. A revision was begun in 1972 ,an introduction added, and the last 3 chapters were written by Herbert Neuhaus director of the Manufactory but based on the original manuscript. |
|
|
| E321)
MEISSEN and other Continental Porcelain, Faience and Enamel.
In the Irwin Untermeyer Collection -
Hackenbroch Y. 1956. 484 pages. 153 b/w & 53 colour plates.
Hardback. Dust wrapper taped, otherwise good. The collection of mostly Meissen figures and tablewares but including other German and Italian porcelain. The 240 items are all illustrated and described in detail and contain over 140 figures or groups. |
|
|
| E322)
A Catalogue of the Collection of ITALIAN and Other MAIOLICA,
Medieval English Pottery, Dutch, Spanish and French Faience,
and Other Ceramic Wares formed by WILLIAM RIDOUT - Ridout Miss F.U. Privately printed London1934.
Introduction by W.B. Honey. Limited edition of only 200 copies.
57 pages of text and 94 pages of black & white plates. Hardback.
Original cloth & gilt. Good copy in original binding. The scarce limited edition publication of fine examples of Maiolica, Faience and Dutch and English delft formed by Mr. Ridout a resident of London and Toronto. Published by his sister in his memory and illustrating 206 items in the photographic plates. Only 200 copies published and the work was not reprinted. |
|
|
| E314)
EUROPEAN POTTERY. A Guide for the Collector and Dealer - P M. Penkala 1968. 472 pages. 5,780 marks. 32 pages
of b/w plates. Hardback. Dust wrapper has slight wear. Good copy.
One of the few books to cover European pottery marks with 5,789 on Maiolica, faience and stoneware. The author was from Amsterdam and her section of Netherlands delft is particularly strong with 890 factory and artist marks. A brilliant linguist enabled her to access much previously untranslated material and the book covers most European countries of the time including Portugal with comprehensive sections on France, Germany and Italy. |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E315)
WIENER PORZELLAN 1718 - 1864 - Mrazek
W. & Neuwirth W. 1970. 306 pages. 300 black & white illustrations.
20 colour. Soft covers. Good copy. Ex-museum library copy. A large museum exhibition from Vienna, text in German, of 750 items of Vienna porcelain of the 18th and 19th centuries. Well illustrated with a good range of tablewares, decorative items and figures. Includes 85 illustrations of factory and artist marks. |
|
|
| E316)
GERMAN PORCELAIN OF THE 18TH CENTURY
- Pauls-Eisenbeiss E. 1972. 2 Large Volumes. Vol. 1 MEISSEN
its FIGURES, SERVICES & WARES & MODELLERS - 470 pages.
195 b/w & 95 colour illustrations. Volume 2. Hochst, Frankenthal
and Ludwigsburg figures, services etc. 328 pages. 96 black
& white & 37 colour illustrations. Large format hardback
volumes. Cloth only. Wear to cloth bindings. Internally a good
set. The world famous Eisenbeiss collection with volume 1 on Meissen and volume 2 on other German porcelain from the collection. With detailed descriptions of pieces, artists and gilders, sources of decoration. Particularly strong on figures & groups. Large format with fine quality colour & black & white illustrations. |
|
|
| E305) Exhib. cat. CORONATION EXHIBITION 1953. Antique Porcelain Co. 1953. 88pp. 34 full b/w & 7 col. plates. Orig.cloth. Fine Meissen, Sevres and other German, French, Italian and British ceramics in a special hardback exhibition catalogue by this leading Bond Street ceramic company. Some illustrations show complete services or shelves of porcelain items including figures. |
|
|
| E399)
THE COMEDIANS of FRANTZ ANTONY BUSTELLY
- Newman M. 1998. Ltd edition of 200 copies. Published by Reference
Works Ltd. 76 pages. 13 full page colour & 5 b/w plates.
43 b/w illlust. Soft colour covers. The porcelain figures of Bustelli (signature reads Bustelly) from the Italian comedy series. |
|
|
| E306)
NINETEENTH CENTURY EUROPEAN PORCELAIN - Halle
F. & Mundt B. 1983. 302 pages. 405 black & white illustrations.
& 80 colour plates.d/w. Good. Large format This often underrated study of porcelain in the 19th century by two international experts focuses on the decoration of porcelain and avoids the usual bias towards Meissen and Sevres. Commencing with a chapter comparing the firing, decorating and gilding techniques used by various manufactures within different countries the authors follow with an examination of large and small manufacturers, their styles and decorators and decorating techniques throughout the century. A well balanced publication, on all areas of European porcelain production from 1800 to 1920. |
|
|
| E307)
ARTIFICIAL SOFT PASTE PORCELAIN, France, Italy, Spain and England
- Barber E.A. 76 pages. 26 b/w illustrations. Hardback. Good.
Wear to covers. An examination of the frit and soft paste bodies of European factories. Includes a chart showing Maker, Body, Glaze, Characteristics and marks. |
|
|
| E308)
GREEK POTTERY in the BRONZE AGE -
Lacy A.D. 1967. 303 pages. 115 pages of b/w plates & 3 of
colour. Hardback. Wrapper torn to edges. Good. A detailed account of the Minoan and Mycenean eras with numerous illustrations of shapes and the decoration used. |
|
|
| E311)
THE WALLACE COLLECTION.CATALOGUE of SEVRES PORCELAIN. Savill R. 1989. 3 volumes. 1,272 pages of text with
366 b/w & 314 col. plates. 475 marks & line drawings.
Vol.1) Vases Vol.2) Teawares, Useful wares,figures
etc. Vol.3) References,appendices,index. 3 Volumes
HARDBACK edition. In slipcase. . A good good and very clean
set. An extraordinary collection documented in incredible detail in 3 large hardback volumes. Essential reference material for any study of 18th century Sevres porcelain. Every piece is illustrated and each volume contains descriptions of every model, its history and design, the social and decorative function behind the various pieces, the factory's craftsmen, the patrons and the buyers. Recognised worldwide as standard source material. |
|
|
| E313)
Sale. A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE COLLECTION OF 18TH CENTURY MEISSEN
PORCELAIN - Sothebys. November 24th
1998. 153 lots. All lots illustrated in colour, plus illustrations
of design sources. Soft. The majority of the items are tableware with polychrome decoration, many are chinoiserie designs and also includes a number of outside decorated items. |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E190) FANTASTIC ORIGINAL DESIGNS & CHINOISERIES
/FLEURS OISEAUX ET FANTAISIES PAR J. PILLEMENT 1797-1808 - Pillement J. 1969. reprint of the 18th century original coloured engravings of jean Pillement.. 40 folio sheets in paper folder wrappers and single printed title sheet. Average page size 11" x 8", with 1" border all round. Jean Pillement was a French designer who worked in London in the 18th Century a collection of designs including his was first published sometime in 1759. The 175 illustrations here are a mixture of fantastic birds, flora & fauna, large human figures and chinoiseries. Reproduced , as were the originals, for copying, tracing or cutting out and laying down as decoration on various surfaces. Designs such as these were used by engravers & decorators on British Porcelain and Pottery and a variety of other materials such as textiles and silver and often only using small portions of various designs. Found on Worcester, Liverpool and Bow porcelain, Delftware and Creamware and many other forms and factories in the 18th and early 19th century. |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E182)
MEISSEN'S Blue & White Porcelain
- Zumbulyadis N. 2006. 240 pages. 361 colour illustrations. Price
Guide. Hardback. d/w. Examining the blue and white decorated wares of Meissen from the 18th & 19th centuries including the Onion pattern, Rock & Bird, Strawflower and others. Includes information on the painting, pattern variations, marks and of course values. Also includes a good range of shapes as well as tablewares. |
|
|
| E203)
MEISSEN and other Continental Porcelain, Faience and Enamel.
In the Irwin Untermeyer Collection
- Hackenbroch Y. 1956. 484 pages. 153 b/w & 53 colour plates.
Hardback. Cloth,signs of use otherwise a good copy. The collection of mostly Meissen figures and tablewares but including other German and Italian porcelain. The 240 items are all illustrated and described in detail and contain over 140 figures or groups. |
|
|
| M32)
EUROPEAN CERAMIC ART. From the end of the Middle Ages to about
1815. Honey W.B. 1949 & 1952.
2 volumes Vol. 1) Dictionary of Factories,Artists
& Technical Terms. Vol.2) Illustrated Historical Survey.
867 pages of text. 192 pages of b/w illust. & 12 colour plates.
Large hardback volumes. Dust wrappers. Good to very good set. Published with a 3 year interval this 2 volume as a set is difficult to obtain and in particular the elusive volume 1. Often one of the only sources for information on manufacturers or artists and includes information to the middle of the 19th century. Very useful for pottery marks. Does include material and marks after 1815. |
|
|
| E188)
EUROPEAN DECORATION on ORIENTAL PORCELAIN -
Espir H. November 2005. 272 pages. 212 colour and 22 black &
white illustrations. Hardback. Dust wrapper. The first book to examine the work of European decorators on oriental porcelain throughout the 18th and early 19th centuries focusing on enamellers in Holland, Germany and England. Their wide range of styles and subjects of decoration are fully illustrated in colour along with comments on the social, historic and economic background of the pieces. The latest research from scholars in America, Great Britain, Germany and the Netherlands is included. From the English collector's point of view this is a fascinating subject and examples of these porcelains were to be found in collections such as Robert Drane and Bernard Watney. |
|
|
| E166)
FRENCH EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PORCELAIN at the Wadsworth Atheneum - Roth L. & Le Corbeiller C. 2000. 416 pages.
250 black & white & 100 colour illustrations. 400 marks.Hardback.d/w.
Large format. Very good copy. The American museum's collection formed by J. Pierpoint Morgan is strong on the smaller French factories of Saint-Cloud, Chantilly and Villeroy-Mennecy as well as the fine collection of Vincennes-Sevres. The book catalogues in detail 200 items or services with the first 53 items being from Saint-Cloud, Chantilly, Mennecy and other factories. Each item has detailed commentary on form, usage,decoration,dating,decorators, marks etc. |
|
|
| E184) Vom
Heimberger Geschirr Zur THUNER MAJOLIKA
- Buchs H. 1988. 118 pages. 70 colour & 31 b/w illustrations.
Page of marks. Hardback.d/w. Thoune, Thun or Thuner Majolica wares from the 19th and 20th centuries. These often colourful wares were made by a number of small pottery concerns in this Swiss town once known as Heimberg. This work in German text and published in the town illustrates numerous items from previous and current (1980's) potters and firms. Includes wares and marks of the sought after 19th century firm of Wanzenried and an illustration of their stand at the Swiss National Exhibition in Zurich in 1883. |
|
|
| E171)
Sale. An IMPORTANT COLLECTION of EARLY MEISSEN WARES. Property
of the Head of a European Royal House -
Sothebys. June 7th 1968 Geneva.166 lots. 93 lots in b/w &
1 in colour. Very good copy. The majority of pieces come by descent from the Saxon royal family and include prototypes,and many rare examples. |
|
|
| E173)
THE RITA & FRITS MARKUS COLLECTION of European Ceramics &
Enamels - Hawes V.S & Corsiglia
C.S. Museum of Fine Arts . Boston. 1984. 288 pages. 336 b/w illustrations
& 27 colour plates. Large format, soft covers. A large and detailed catalogue of the 99 items of Meissen,Sevres and Enamel boxes in the Markus collection. There are 34 items of Meissen of mostly fine tablewares and snuff boxes, plus some other snuff boxes from German factories. 14 items of Vincennes & Sevres. Plus small sections of Dutch porcelain, Mennecy, Chelsea, Worcester and German and English Enamels. Most items are illustrated several times along with bases and factory marks. |
|
|
| E164)
FRENCH FAIENCE. Lane A. Faber 1948 156 pages plus 175 black
& white illustrations & 4 colour plates. Original cloth
only. Very good One of the first English text volumes on the 18th century tin glaze wares of France. Many of the illustrations were from French private & museum sources. |
|
|
| E165) Christie's Pictorial History
of EUROPEAN POTTERY - Morley Fletcher
H. & Mcilroy R. 1984. 320 pages. 1.234 black & white
illustrations and 143 colour plates Price lists. Hardback.d/w.
Good. A vast range of 1,800 items of 17th to 19th century pottery, faience, delft, saltglaze, slipware etc etc. Covering the period 1400 to 1820. All items sold through Christie's world wide auctions and including the prices fetched for each item listed and the sale date. Very useful work covering a number of hard to obtain and important collection sales from the 1960's, 70's and 1980's on English and European pottery of most types. |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E154)
Directory of EUROPEAN PORCELAIN MARKS
- Danckert L. 2004. New revised and enlarged edition. 960 pages.
5,800 marks. Hard covers. Latest reprint of this book has a new
lower price of £ 30 not as the previous £ 45 At long last the English translation of the newer and revised German edition of this standard work on porcelain marks, factories and artists up to the 1990's. This new edition provides over 1000 extra marks plus new information on factories, artists , dates etc. Expanded by over 300 pages from the old edition with over 400 new entries in the keyword section. This will be the new bible for European porcelain collectors and dealers around the world. |
|
|
| E143)
Sale. CERAMIQUES - Marc Ferri. Paris
17th May 1995. 225 lots. 44 in colour & 39 in black &
white. Soft. Good. Some pencilled prices. With 67 lots of Sevres, Vincennes, Mennecy, Chantilly and St. Cloud (44 in colour). Other lots are mostly French faience with some Alcora, Chinese and Delft. |
|
|
|
E146) Exhibition - KLABER & KLABER 2003. 48 pages. 20 selected items in colour. Soft. With items of Meissen including a plaque depicting "A Botany Lesson", Sevres including an Ice Pail, a Worcester Wigornia cream boat, A Worcester baluster vase by O'neil and other superb examples of 18th century European ceramics. |
|
|
| E132)
Collecting Hand Painted LIMOGES PORCELAIN. Boxes to Vases - Dubay D. 2003. 203 pages. 410 colour illustrations.
350 marks in colour. Hardback. D/w. A book on Limoges with a difference in that it foucuses on the hand painted designs both by French artists and the Limoge wares decorated by American women artists in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. A bibliography of the known artists and studios are given along with an introduction to china painting and the background to American china painting and the artists involved. Illustrations are often close ups showing both shapes and detail of the decoration. The book concludes with a large section of factory and other base marks. Guides to values are also given. |
|
|
| E136)
LUSTRE POTTERY. Technique, Tradition and Innovation in Islam
and the Western World - Caiger-Smith
A. 1985. 246 pages. 107 b/w & 42 colour illustrations. Plus
line drawings. Hardback in dust wrapper. Fine copy. The comprehensive work that commences with the 9th century wares from Iraq following through the Syrian, Persian, Moorish, Hispano-Moresque and Italian wares. The revival period looks at De Morgan, Zsolnay Pec etc. and is followed by three substantial chapters on technique including past methods of lustre production. |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E138)
Exhibition. DOCUMENTARY CONTINENTAL CERAMICS from The British
Museum - Dawson A. International.
Ceramic Fair exhibition. 1985. 84 pages. 21 colour plates &
46 black 7 white.. Soft covers. Fine. The 48 items from the museum collection include several pieces illustrated for the first time. Exquisite and unusual shapes and designs from Meissen, 10 items of Hausmalerie, Ansbach, Wurzburg, Vienna, Capodimonte, Vezzi, Sevres etc. |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E02)
HAAGSCH PORCELEIN. Catalogus Van De Verzameling. Van Gelder Dr.H.E. Gemeente Museum Gravenhage. 1916.
148pp. 40 b/w plates. Dutch text.Orginal covers. Covers, tear
to edges, small portion missing. Complete & good. The Dutch porcelain factory at the Hague was founded in 1776 and became insolvent in 1790. Good quality porcelain was produced frequently showing fine landscapes and river views. This work catalogues and illustrates items in the museum collection and provides an account of the factory along with some documentary evidence. Dutch text. |
|
|
| E04)
CUSTARD CUPS. Pots a Jus - Ulla Stafford.
2001, 86 pages. 100 colour illustrations. Hardback. Featuring 220 different cups from 46 English & European factories of the period 1730 to 1850. Predominatly from French & German factories with English examples from Chelsea/Derby, Worcester, Spode, Wedgwood, Caughley and Coalport |
|
|
| E05)
HAND-PAINTED PORCELAIN PLATES: 19th Century
to the Present Day - Rendall R. &
Abrams E. March. 2003. 240 pages. 678 colour illust. Hardback.d/w.
The hand painted landscapes, portraits, still life and flower painting as found on British, French, German and other factories of the late 19th and 20th century. Includes the wares of Browne-Westhead Moore, Davenport, Royal Doulton, Minton, Sevres, Meissen and many others. Includes details on the factories, decorating studios, artists and marks. Suggested values are also given. |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E07) MEISSEN
FIGURES 1730-1775: The Kaendler Period -
Adams Y. 2001. 208 pages. 305 colour & 220 b/w illust.Hardback.
A new publication on 18th century Meissen figures by Yvonne Adams,who expands on the original 1987 book entitled Meissen Portrait Figures by herself and her late husband Len. The new work uses a similar format to the original and separates the figures into subjects such as street traders, Italian Comedy, Hunting Scenes etc. but expands the range and number of illustrations. Including over 240 extra colour illustrations, with original engravings used as sources for design also illustrated in b/w. With so many Meissen figures reproduced during the 19th and 20th centuries, and the difficulty of dating a figure or group by its mark, one sure pointer to dating is to understand the variations in the colours used. Mrs. Adams uses her knowledge and many years experience to provide a colourful and important guide to these highly desirable and extremely valuable ceramic works of art. |
|
|
| E12) QUEST
for QUIMPER - Walker B. & Williamson
D. 2002. 272 pages. 974 colour illustrations. Hardback.d/w. The authors are antique dealers who travelled widely in France examining the history and ceramics of Brittany, through flea markets, brocantes and the city of Quimper itself. This illustrated guide and survey fills two thirds of the book and is followed by an A-Z guide of wares with values. |
|
|
| E13) Catalogue. RARE ANTIQUE PORCELAIN & ENAMELS
- Klaber & Klaber.
2002. 46 pages. 25 colour illustrations. Soft. Scarce examples of Meissen, Weesp, Chantilly, Liverpool, Chelsea and others offered for sale in this June catalogue from Pamela Klaber. |
|
|
| E14)
Catalogue. RARE ANTIQUE PORCELAIN & ENAMELS - Klaber
& Klaber. Summer 2001. 46 pages. 30 colour illustrations.
Soft covers. Fine. A selection of 20 items from the stock of Klaber & Klaber that includes several previously unrecorded items. Superb pieces from Mennecy, Chantilly, Meissen, Vincennes, Chelsea, Derby Etc. My personal favourite is a Longton Hall teapot painted with 3 men fishing in a boat ,originally in the rev. C.J. Sharp collection. |
|
|
| E15)
CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN - Cushion
J.1974. 80 pages. 61 colour plates. d/w. Small hardback. John Cushions small guide to 18th & 19th century Continental porcelain that includes some unusual items such as the Jacob Petit coffee pot (private collection) and Vienna white figure group (Hoff Antiques). |
|
|
| E21) MAJOLICA FIGURES - Cunningham
H. 2000. 176 pages. 482 colour illust. Hardback.d/w. Price guides. Figures from British, European and American manufacturers including Animals, Toby Jugs, Tobacco Jars etc. |
|
|
| E26) CONTEMPORARY GEORGIAN CERAMICS - Kakabadze A. Translation by Bessmertnaya E. 1984.
190 pages. 224 colour plates. Coloured hardback covers. Russian
and English text. The work of 74 different Georgian potters work in both pottery and porcelain bodies from 1970 to the early 1980's. 220 items with English text descriptions. |
|
|
| E27) PATE-SUR-PATE
1849-1992. Bumpus B.1992. 320 pages
150 black & white & 38 colour plates.d/w. Fine. The most charming and distinct porcelain decoration of the nineteenth century' is how pate-sur-pate was described by the ceramist Willaim Burton in 1902. Its cameo-like effect was achieved by applying successive layers of thin slip in delicate gradations and by fine carving with modelling-tools, finished off with a brush. The process, which was time consuming, was first tried at the Imperial manufactory of Sevres about 1849. Some examples were shown at the Great Exhibition in London in 1852 and quickly attracted attention.The technique remained a French monopoly until the Franco-Prussian War of 1870 when work at Sevres was brought to a stop, and one of the manufactory's best artists, Marc Louis Solon, came to England to work for Minton's. Includes informationm on smaller concerns and individual artists from Albert Dammouse, Limoge, Taxal Doat, C.H. Pillivuyt, George Jones, Villeroy & Boch, Rorstrand, Lois Rhead and many more. This is the first comprehensive survey of the technique of pate-sur-pate in Europe and America. It is recognised as the standard work on this subject throughout the World. Published at £ 75.00 in 1992. Fine as new copies of this book exclusive to us at £ 35.00 |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E29)
Sale. FINE ISLAMIC & Italian Majolica
- 1961. Sotheby's. Jan. 24th. 149 lots. 15 illustrated
in b/w plates. Prices. 110 of the lots are of early Islamic wares from the 9th to 16th centuries. |
|
|
| E30) POTTERY AND PORCELAIN of all Times and Nations.
Prime W.C. New York.
1878. 531pages. 299 b/w illustrations, plus factory marks. Orig.cloth
& gilt. An early and scarce survey of ceramics around the world. Perhaps the most interesting feature of this American publication are the chapters relating to American ceramics and in particular Collectors and Collections in America. |
|
|
| E34) BOHEMIAN DECORATED PORCELAIN - Henderson Dr. J.D. 1999. 192 pages. 420 colour
illust. 86 b/w. Plus several hundred marks in colour. Price guide. Covering the Carlsbad ( Karlovy Vary) factories' production during the 1880 to 1920's period. The wares of this area of the Czech / Austrian republic are well researched and nearly half the book is devoted to the history of the numerous factories and marks. Price guide in dollars. |
|
|
| E36)
THE DUTCH TILE, designs and names, 1570 - 1930. Pluis J.
Netherlands.1997. reprinted 1999. 696 pages. 2,600 black &
white illustrations. 134 colour plates.d/w. The standard work on this subject and published by the Dutch Tile Museum. Provides the first systematic method of classifying Dutch tiles and the means to recognise, attribute and date tiles from 1570 to 1930. Over 3000 different designs with corner motifs & borders also dated & attributed. |
|
|
| E43) Loan Exhibition.
THE DRAGON and THE QUAIL. English Kakiemon Porcelain - February/March 2000. Stockspring Antiques.
40 pages. 32 colour illustrations.Soft. Antonia Agnew and Felicity Marno of Stockspring Antiques in London have assembled a stunning collection of Japanese inspired wares from Chelsea, Bow, Worcester and a few rare examples from other English factories. Also included are some original Japanese pieces and few represenative items from Meissen and elsewhere. The 93 examples are all illustrated in colour with informative descriptions and with a forward by Anthony du Boulay. |
|
|
| E45)
Loan Exhibition. TEA TRADE & TEA CANISTERS - Agnew A., Doxey D. & Marno F.
Stockspring Antiques 2002. 72 pages. 42 colour & 16 b/w illust.
Soft covers. An important and well thought out exhibition of 184 tea canisters of both pottery and porcelain of predominately English ceramics but including also Chinese, German, Welsh and other countries. The 34 page introduction contains a thorough examination of tea drinking in China, the effect of tea on European Society, Canister forms, Manufacturers and more. All 184 canisters are illustrated in colour. |
|
|
| E52) The Decorative Art of LIMOGES. Porcelain &
Boxes - Waterbrook-Clyde K.&T.
1999. 220 pages. Over 700 colour illustrations & over 450
illustrations of actual various factory base marks. Value guide.
Hardback. A selection of the various Limoge factories' painted wares from the period 1860 to the 1980's. The illustrations of the 450 factory marks and dates are an important part of this book. Good quality colour illustrations with a guide to values. |
|
|
| E53)
COLLECTORS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIMOGE (2ND ED.) Gaston M.F.1999
223 pp. 500 colour plates. Laminated boards. Completely revised with new illustrations. Covering mostly the period 1875 to 1940. A large section of photographs of marks and their dates factories and decorators of Limoge. Price guide in dollars. |
|
|
| E54) DEUTSCHE
KERAMIKER im KERAMION - Exhibition
3rd October 1981. 48 colour plates, on single sided pages. In
the shape of a stoneware bottle. Soft. Exhibition of German contemporary studio wares all items shown in colour. |
|
|
| E56)
Postcards. SOVIET PORCELAIN - 1988. Colour folder containing
15 colour postcards. English & Russian text descriptions
to rear. Very good. Twentieth century Russian porcelain by leading artists depicted on fine colour postcards in original colour folder. |
|
|
| E65) MAJOLICA American & European Wares - Snyder J.B & Bockol L 1994. 176 pages. 554
colour illustrations. Large soft covers. Showing British , European and American Majolica in equal numbers and illustrating smaller manufacturers such as Samuel Lear . Good quality illustrations and a value guide. |
|
|
| E78)
VEILLEUSES. A Collectors Guide. A Definitive Review of Ceramic
Food and Tea Warmers 1750-1860. Newman
H. New York 1987. Revised ed. 174 pages. 301 b/w illustrations
& 30 colour plates.d/w. Signed and dedicated copy. A comprehensive look at these tea & food accessories from collections mostly in Europe in both pottery and porcelain. Includes a great deal of useful research information relative to other areas of British and European ceramics. The English section contains illustrations of Lowestoft, Chelsea, Whieldon and Swansea examples along with 6 delft and 14 creamware. The French section being the largest along with sections on Germany, Italy, Russia, Bohemia, Switzerland etc. |
|
|
| E83)
FRENCH PORCELAIN in the British Museum
- Dawson A. 2000. Revised edition.
488 pages. 630 b/w & 42 colour illustrations. Softback. Originally published in 1994 as a hardback edition of 850 copies at £ 95.00 this revised edition in softback is very welcome. With minor alterations to the text to reflect new research since 1994 and with an illustrated appendix of 23 new additions to the collection since 1994. Apart from 18th century Sevres and Vincennes almost half of the book examines 19th & 20th century Sevres and 37 other factories of the 18th & 19th century represented in the collection. Detailed examination and research by the author provides one of the few authoritative English text works on French porcelain. |
|
|
| E85) The Book of MEISSEN.
New, 2nd revised edition - Rontgen R.E. 1996 . 333 pages. 1,023
b/w & 282 colour illustrations.d/w. Still the standard and essential work on all periods of Meissen especially the 19th & 20th centuries. With complete chapters on marks, model numbers and pattern numbers. This second edition includes new information provided by the factory and a number of illustrations have been changed. |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E87) EUROPEAN MAJOLICA
- Murray D.M. 1998. 176 pages. 374
colour illust. Value guide.Softback. The Majolica wares of Germany, Austria, Hungary , Poland etc. With explanations of marks & model numbers and information on the various factories. |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E291)
Guide to the EUROPEAN POTTERY and PORCELAIN in the FITZWILLIAM
MUSEUM -Rackham B. 1935. 136 pp. 24
b/w plates. Softback. Good. The plates illustrate some 240 items on display shelves from Slipware and British & Dutch Delft to Bow & Chelsea figures. |
|
|
| E293)
ANTIQUE PORCELAIN DIGEST. Scott G.
& Scott G.R. C.B.C. 1961. 200 pages. 554 b/w & 106 colour
illustrations. This copy bound in full red leather binding
with gilt titles. Very good. The famous American collectors describe the paste and decoration styles and illustrate 664 items of European porcelain from various sources. Mostly 18th century major and minor factories. This copy bound in full red leather binding with gilt titles. |
|
|
| E98) QUIMPER POTTERY: A Guide to Origins, Styles and
Values - Meadows. A. 1998. 224 pp.
522 color photos .Price guide. Hardback. d/w. Over 550 colour photos show examples from ordinaire to extraordinaire with sections on the artists and how to identify and value these art pottery wares. These French pottery wares have become very collectable in recent years. |
|
|
| E99)
POPULAR QUIMPER - O'Neill A.M. 2000.
160 pages. 324 colour illustrations. price guides. Soft Plates, Jugs, Bowls, Bottles, Tea wares, Plaques and others forms from Grand Maison, Elory-Porquier, Henriot, Keraluc and others. |
|
|
| E101) ROSENTHAL, Excellence for All Times: Dinnerware,
Accessories, Cutlery, Glass. Kerr
A. 1999. 204pp. 455 colour illust. Price guide. This detailed study of the history and works of Rosenthal porcelain. Over 450 photographs, many from company archives |
|
|
| E103) 35mm
Slides. ENGLESE TEGELS 1750-1900 & SCHEPEN op TEGELS - Princesshof Museum 1980. 2 sets of 12 colour slides
(24) & 2 booklets. Plastic binders. 24 colour slides of English tiles of all periods and Dutch tiles with designs of sailing ships. |
|
|
| E107) EUROPEAN
POTTERY & PORCELAIN. Atterbury
P.(Ed.) 1979. 159 pages. 335 b/w illustrations.Soft covers, worn.
Reprints of 30 articles (1931-1969) from the magazine 'Antiques'. Authors include Dauterman ,Fourest, Syz and Ware. |
Buy it now in our Shop |
|
| E108) ZSOLNAY CERAMICS.
Santi F. & Gacher J. 1998. 192 pages. 410 colour illust.
d/w. Price Guide. The Hungarian ceramics from the Zsolnay Pecs factory. Concentrating on the 1880 to 1910 period of their decorative & colourful Nouveau designs with a full chapter on marks & dating. |
|
|
| E110) MARKS
ON GERMAN, BOHEMIAN and AUSTRIAN PORCELAIN.
1710 to the Present. Rontgen R.E. 2nd revised edition. 1997.
644 pages. Illustrating over 3,300 marks up to 1995 .Hardback.
d/w. The comprehensive revised edition of this work on this vast area of European porcelain factories and decorators and their marks and monograms. |
|
|
| E117)
EUROPEAN CERAMICS - Hildyard R. 1999. 144 pages. 200 colour
& 7 black & white illustrations. d/w. Hardback The story of European ceramics based on the V&A's extensive collection using specially commissioned new photographs. Highlighting key developments, techniques and styles and including the complicated 20th century relationship between designer, Manufacturer and artist. |
|
|
| E118)
ROYAL COPENHAGEN PORCELAIN. Animals & Figurines. - Heritage
R.J. 1997. 204 pp.394 Colour illust. Prices. The first book to cover this area of 20th century porcelain production in any detail. Dates, modellers, monograms and lists of known models. |
|
|
| E119)
A Collectors Guide to ROYAL COPENHAGEN
PORCELAIN - Pope N.&K. 2001. 256
pages. 976 colour illust. Price guide. Hardback. Published and
in stock. A guide to the 19th & 20th century wares of Royal Copenhagen. With 2,400 items of table & ornamental wares descibed and their model numbers given including previous Bing & Grondahl numbers. 800 figures and groups illustrated plus a small section of vases & other wares. Brief history, marks and price guides. This is the first publication to include the numbering list and full list of painters and their dates of working along with initials used. These provide an excellent way of dating items |
|
|
| E122) ITALIAN MAJOLICA. Wilson T. Phaidon 1990. 80 pages of text and 34
colour plates. hardback. Handook to the collection in the Ashmolean museum. |
|