Ceramic books, pottery books,wedgwood pottery, wedgwood ceramics,reference works the ceramic books specialists

WEDGWOOD

Ceramic books,Wedgwood, in London, exhibitionCeramic books, wdgwood, pottery books, books on porcelain, creamware, rathbone, books on ceramicsCeramic books,Wedgwood, in London, exhibitionCeramic books, wdgwood, pottery books, books on porcelain, creamware, rathbone, books on ceramics


WEDGWOOD

The largest manufacturer of British Ceramics from the 18th Century
to the present day.

This page updated

March 17th 2009



ceramic books, books on pottery, books on porcelain, porcelain, potteryPottery books, ceramics, Wedgwood, Staffordshire ceramics, Geoffrey Godden

W201) THE WEDGWOOD 1880 ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE of SHAPES - Reprint 1971. J.K. Des Fontaines. 62 pages. Illustrated .Soft. Fine.
The shape catalogue of approximately 1880 with an index, 44 numbered plates with 319 shapes. The highest number being 2181.
£ 18.00
 W202) WEDGWOOD AND ARTISTS - Buten H. 1960. 82 pages. 60 b/w illustrations. Hardback covers. Good.
A compilation of the artists, designers and modellers of Wedgwood. Part one contains the names in alphabetical order with a list of publications and page numbers that the items/illustrations can be found. Part two is an alphabetical list of items with the name of the artist involved and includes some illustrations of pieces.

 £ 19.00
 W212) THE GREEN FROG SERVICE. Nurnberg A., Raeburn M., Blake Roberts G., Voronikhina L. 1995. Limited edition of 950 copies. 416 pages. 60 colour plates. 1,340 black & white illustrations. Hardback. Very good copy in matching green cloth slipcase.
The highly important Wedgwood service of 1773 comprising 952 pieces made for Catherine the Great of Russia. Known as the Green Frog Service. it provides one of the finest surviving pictorial records of 18th-century Britain. Commissioned and produced in 1773-4, the Service was destined for a palace Catherine was building in English Gothic style as a staging post between St Petersburg and her summer residence at Tsarskoe Selo. Surrounded by marshes. the palace was known as Le Grenouillere, hence the device of a bright green frog that appears on every piece of the service. The Empress particularly asked for views of landscape gardens, and many of the finest gardens in Britain are depicted, together with great arrays of ruined castles and abbeys, old manor houses, romantic landscapes, views on the Thames and even early industrial sites. Stored in the vaults of the Hermitage in St Petersburg the complete service and its decoration and sources is examined and illustrated in great detail for the first time.

 £ 280.00 
 W203) LIFE OF JOSIAH WEDGWOOD --- - Jewitt L. 1865 1st.ed. 455pages.. 145 b/w illustrations. Cloth. Good copy.
The first edition of this scarce publication on the Wedgwood family , factories and wares. With145 steel engravings.

 £ 55.00
 W204) CATALOGUE of a LOAN COLLECTION of the WORKS OF JOSIAH WEDGWOOD. Exhibited at Liverpool Art Club February 1879 - Compiled by Charles Gatty Liverpool 1879. 205 pages. 15 full page photographic plates. Soft covers. Bound in part red patterned leather binding with leather title to spine. New endpapers. Good copy.
The loan exhibition that attempted to provide exhibits that would illustrate as far as possible the items from the Josiah Wedgwood catalogue. This is the second and larger format edition with the added autotype photographs of 106 items. With over 1500 items, plus several hundred medals in mostly basalt, on loan from the Mayer collection and numerous known and less well known collections and collectors. Very difficult to obtain and at this time no other copies listed or available worldwide.

 £120.00
 W206) OLD WEDGWOOD AND OLD WEDGWOOD WARE: Handbook to the Collection Formed By Richard and George Tangye with a Sketch of Wedgwood's Life and Labours and a Chapter on the Marks Used at Etruria - Rathbone F. 1885. Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery. 146 pages. 22 b/w engravings. 699 items listed and described. Soft covers. Ex-library stamps, withdrawn copy. Good
The Tangye collection formed as a series of representative specimens which could be exhibited as models to show designers and the working man the beauty of form, colour and application of ornament. The collection began with the purchases of the John Bragg collection with additions from the Sibson, De la Rue, Flaxman, Tassie and other collections.

 £ 35.00
 W207) 3 Volumes. 1) WEDGWOOD & HIS WORKS 1873, 2) MEMORIALS OF WEDGWOOD 1874, 3) CHOICE EXAMPLES OF WEDGWOOD ART 1879 - Meteyard E. 1873-1879. All 3 volumes. Volume 1) 136 pages of text. 28 pages of black & white photographs(autotype). 1 b/w frontis & an embossed vase to front cover. Original brown covers and gilt borders. Endpapers strenghtened with binding tape. Good to very good. Volume 2) 56 pages of text. 28 pages of black & white photographs(autotype). 2 b/w frontis & an embossed portrait of Wedgwood to front cover. Total of 64 photo images. Original brown covers and gilt borders. Spine with 5" split to one side,wear to bottom edge of spine. Endpapers and binding intact. Good. Volume 3) 26 pages of text. 28 pages of black & white photographs(autotype). 1 b/w frontis. Total of 74 photo images. Original brown covers and gilt borders. Good. All are large folio bindings with gilt titles and edging.
The three original volumes by Meteyard that rarely appear for sale as a complete set. The autotype photographs are another carbon based method similar to the woodburytype and again do not fade with age. Several hundred items are illustrated in the clear and sharp images. All the items were taken from private collections and all are named in the plate descriptions.

 SOLD
 W208) MASTERPIECES OF WEDGWOOD - Dawson A. 1984. 160 pages. 110 b/w & 10 colour plates. Soft. Good.
Drawing on the British Museum's extensive collection, Aileen Dawson examines the close relationship between Josiah Wedgwood and modellers, painters and sculptors. The development of the firm into the twentieth century is also examined,

 £ 14.00
 W209) MISS JONES and her FAIRYLAND. The Work of Daisy Makeig-Jones - Fontaines U.D. & Lambourne L. V.&A. Museum . 1990. 48 pages. 47 b/w & illustrations and 12 colour plates. Soft. Fine.
Based on the Weinstein gift of 36 items of Wedgwood fairyland lustre donated to the museum. All are catalogued and illustrated. Plus articles and illustrations of design sources and a photograph of Miss Jones.

 £ 18.00
 W210) WEDGWOOD - Reilly R. Published Macmillan 1989. 2 Volumes in slip case. Vol. 1 808 pages. Vol.2 888 pages.. With 3,500 black & white illustrations and 350 full colour plates. Original cloth & gilt in heavy slipcase. A good to very good set.
The simplicity of a one word title that belies the mammoth of ceramic literature lurking behind. With out doubt the ultimate book on Wedgwood ceramics expanding and updating every area and period. The largest and most heavily illustrated 2 volume work ever produced on one ceramic manufacturer (so far). With almost 1,700 pages and nearly 4,000 illustrations. When originally published at £ 500 some 15 years ago eyebrows were raised, jaws dropped and overdrafts were extended around the world.

 £155.00
 W211) WEDGWOOD JASPER. Classics,Rarities & Oddities from Four Centuries - Herman M. 2007. 256 pages. 755 colour illust. Price Guide. Hardback. d/w.
A second volume on Wedgwood jaspar by this author covering a wider range of shapes and designs from the 18th century to the modern day. Items illustrated are from museum and many private collection and cover not only rarities but numerous more common items such as biscuit barrels and cups and saucers.

  £ 55.00
 W98)ARTES ETRVRIAE RENASCVNTR. A record of the Historical Old Works at Etruria as they Exist Today. Forming an Unique Example of an 18th Century English Factory - Barnard H. & Hodgkiss J. 1920. 40 pages. Folio. Softback format. 44 illustrations. Original covers in old slip case. Covers intact but loose. Large format. Good.
The title of this work was the self-made motto with which Josiah Wedgwood christened his new works in 1769. The two authors examined and made drawings of the original 18th century parts of the works between 1916 and 1919 to provide a permanent record before they were modernised.

 £ 40.00
W99) OLD WEDGWOOD 1760-1795. A Catalogue of a collection of Plaques, Medallions, Vases, Figures, Etc., in Coloured Jasper and Basalte: produced by Josiah Wedgwood,F.R.S., at Etruria in the county of Stafford: 1760-1795. The property of Arthur Sanderson, esq. - Edinburgh 1901. 1st edition. Exhibited at the Museum of Science and Art Edinburgh. Private printing. Forward by Frederick Rathbone. 70 pages text. Coloured front plate, second front plate of John Flaxman. 33 mounted photographs on art card. 26 other b/w illust.Cloth gilt. Very good.
An exhibition of the Sanderson collection of over 250 items described as the Sanderson collection but referred to as a loan collection. The mounted photographs are of large plaques, vases etc and include two large views of the display cases at the exhibition.

 £ 85.00
 W42) THE STORY OF WEDGWOOD - Kelly A. 1962. 80 pages. 38 b/w illustrations & 10 colour. Softback some wear to covers. The story of Wedgwood was first published by Josiah Wedgwood and sons in 1930. In 1962 it was completely revised and enlarged.

 £ 5.00
 W44) WEDGWOOD Jasper Ware - Bedford J. 1964. Collectors pieces no.1. 64 pages. 33 b/w & 2 colour.d/w. Ex-Libris G. Godden. Signed.
The small collectors series work on Jasper that concludes with date marks and registration marks.

 £ 5.00
 W45) WEDGWOOD WARE - Kelly A. 1970. 96 pages. 102 b/w illustrations. Hardback. d/w. Very good copy.
Illustrations from other Museums as well as Wedgwood and some private collections.

 £ 7.00
 W46) CHATS ON WEDGWOOD WARE. Barnard H. London 1924. 260 page. 64 b/w. plates.Original cloth. Good copy.
A first edition of the popular work reprinted by the Buten Museum of Wedgwood in 1971 and written by the manager of the Wedgwood London Showrooms from1902 to 1919 and then curator of the Wedgwood museum.

 £ 12.00
 W47) LECTURES on WEDGWOOD. Given at the Wedgwood Memorial College. - Various authors. 1960. 84 pages. 29 b/w illust. Soft. Good.
The largest and only illustrated lectures are the two on Design and Decoration by the Art Director Victor Skellern. Also includes lectures by Bemrose, Haggar and Sir John Wedgwood.

SOLD
 W48) THE PORTLAND VASE - Haynes D.E.L. British Museum 1964. 50 pages. 18 b/w, 1 colour plate and 1 folding plate. Soft covers. Very good.
The history and complete description of the original glass Portland vase named after it's last owner the Duke of Portland. A detailed analysis and history of the frieze decoration and of the vase dating from around 50 BC.

 £ 7.50
 W100)WEDGWOOD the Portrait Medallions - Reilly R. & Savage G. 1973. 396 pages. 487 b/w illust. & 16 colour plates. Hardback. d/w. Very good.
The standard work on Wedgwood medallions which range in size from 2 inches to 17" by 14". The choice of subjects surprising- names now unfamiliar rank beside crowned heads and renowned public figures in history, politics and the arts.

 £ 36.00
 W52) EARLY WEDGWOOD LUSTREWARES. John W.D. & Simcox J. 1963. 24 pages & 60 pieces illustrated. 3 in colour. A4 softback covers.
A survey of marked Wedgwood lusterwares of the 1810 to 1815 period. Showing Pink, Gold, Silver and Moonlight lustre wares on many shapes and forms.

 £ 14.00
 W53) WEDGWOOD A Collectors Guide - 1992. Williams P. 128 pages. 126 colour illustrations. Hardback. d/w. With price guide for all items illustrated.
A broad guide to the whole of Wedgwood's range of wares 18th to 20th century, with price band guides.

 £ 13.00
 W101) WEDGWOOD' S CATALOGUE of Cameos, Intaglios, Medals, Bas-reliefs.... reprinted from the edition of 1787 - Meteyard E. 1873. 122 pages. 40 b/w engravings. Bound in part leather & cloth with gilt title. Very good.
A full reprint of the last Wedgwood catalogue of 1787 with comments and additional engravings by Elizabeth Meteyard.

 £ 45.00
 W56) WEDGWOOD in London 1759-1984. 25th Anniversary Exhibition 1759-1984- Wedgwood 1984. 72 pages. 44 b/w illustrations. Soft colour covers. A4 size.( Illustrated top of this page)
An exhibition of 516 items listed and described, with articles by Gaye Blake Roberts, the Fontaines, Lynn Miller and others. Articles and items all linked to Wedgwood and the capital such as Wedgwood and the Coffee Houses, South Kensington Art School, Decorating Studios, The Theatre etc.

£ 18.00
 W58) WEDGWOOD MUSEUM BARLASTON - Wedgwood 1969. 36 pages. 54 b/w illustrations. Soft colour covers. Very good.
A museum publication covering 18th to 20th century wares.

 £ 4.00
 W59) THE AMERICAN WEDGWOODIAN - 12 parts. Various issues from Vol.1 No.1 1962 to Vol 5 no.1 the 1975 seminar cruise. Incomplete run. Approx. 300 pages & 320 b/w illust. Soft covers. Vol.1 Pt.1 marked covers. Most others good to very good.
A wide variety of subjects and collections covered , published by the Wedgwood International Seminar. Volume one parts 1to3 then parts 5 & 6.

 £ 30.00
 W61) ARS CERAMICA. Number 6 - 1989. Wedgwood Society of New York. 568 pages. 102 b/w illustrations. + adverts. Soft. Various articles including non-Wedgwood such as Dasy Rea (1894-1984): A Worcester Life by John Sandon, A Potters Amusement (Greatbach) by David Barker, Wedgwood in the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts by Diana Edwards and Wedgwood Flower & Bough Pots by Daisy W. Bridges.

 £ 9.00
 W62) WEDGWOOD CERAMICS 1846-1959 A NEW APPRAISAL. Batkin M. 1982. 244 pages. 600 black & white & 53. colour illustratins.d/w.
One of the few publications to cover the late 19th and 20th century wares of Wedgwood in any detail.

 £ 45.00 
W102) The WEDGWOOD HANDBOOK. A Manual for Collectors .... - Meteyard E. Bell & son 1875. 1st edition. 424 pages. Illustrations of marks & monograms. Hardback. Gilt titles. Good.
A standard work that includes the catalogue of cameos, Wedgwoods catalogue of 1773, 18th c. sales catalogues etc.
£ 18.00
 W87) JOSIAH WEDGWOOD: The Arts and Sciences United - Science Museum Exhibition 1978. 80 pages of text & 20 pages of black & white plates.Soft colour covers .Fine.
A look at Josiah Wedgwood the scientist & chemist as well as the potter. Exhibition of 247 items, documents and equipment. Please note this is the full exhibition catalogue with a list of all exhibits. A smaller version with just the 24 pages of text of the articles and introduction was alos produced.

 £ 18.00
 W10) WEDGWOOD RARITIES - Buten H. M. The Buten Museum U.S.A. 1969. 320 pages. 308 black white plates. Original cloth & gilt. Good copy.
From the 18th to the twentieth century, rare shapes and designs in pottery and porcelain illustrated in large format.

 £ 35.00  
 W103) EARLY WEDGWOOD POTTERY. Exhibited at 34 Wigmore Street. London - London 1951. 122 pages. 74 b/w illustrations & 5 colour. Soft covers, ring bound. Very good copy.
An exhibition at the London premises of Wedgwood. Many items not previously exhibited including those items recently purchased by the Wedgwood museum from the private collection of Eustace Calland.

£ 20.00
W15) WEDGWOOD ABC. But not Middle E - Buten H.M. 1964. 112 pages. 124 b/w illustrations. Soft. Fair.   
Covering the concepts of collecting, types of wares & collections and giving an indication of supply, demand, price, status and future demand for each shape or type of ware. 

  £ 22.00
 W33) The Making of WEDGWOOD at Barlaston - C.1955. Wedgwood 28 pages. 36 b/w illust.Soft. Good
Illustrations of Wedgwood staff at work in all departments with descriptions.

  £ 7.00 
W35) Sale. Fine English Porcelain & WEDGWOOD - Christie's . Dec. 6th 1976. 246 lots. 88 illustrated in b/w plates. Good.
There are 82 lots of Wedgwood including items from the Hendry collection.
£ 6.00 
 W19) JOSIAH WEDGWOOD. Master Potter - Church A.H. London 1903. 82 pages,plus 28 pages b/w & 7 of colour plates. Good.
Some plates on art card with tissue guards.

£ 20.00 
W21) WEDGWOOD. The New Illustrated Dictionary. Reilly R. 1995. 420 pages.1,300 entries. 1,080 b/w & 133 colour illust.d/w.
A completely new revised and enlarged edition, and relying heavily on the earlier 2 volume work by Reilly for information and illustrations.
£ 45.00 
W22) GEORGE STUBBS and the WEDGWOOD CONNECTION - Vincent-Kemp R. 1986. 64 pages. 34 b/w illust & 1 colour plate. Soft colour covers.
A later examination of Stubbs with some illustrations of his work. 

 £ 7.50 
 W25) WEDGWOOD by RATHBONE - Rathbone F. 1968 reprint of 1898 original. 258 pages. 64 full page b/w plates. Index. original green cloth & gilt. Very good.
A reprint of Old Wedgwood originally published in 1898 in 8 single parts of 36 pages each and sold at the time for 21 shillings. This full reprint includes an added index. Illsutrating and discussing the finer wares such as relief decorated jasper etc.

 £ 38.00 
 W30) Sale. Christie's. WEDGWOOD and Related Wares - 1995. June 15th. 160 Lots. 108 Lots in colour.Fine
The Christie's bicentenary sale that includes 11 items from Robin Reilly. With 23 items of Fairlyland lustre all shown in colour, Majolica, basalt, creamware and later pottery and porcelain.

  £ 9.00

 

Copyright in compilation and comments Reference Works (Publishing & Distribution) Ltd. 2001

Home  |  BRITISH Ceramics Pages  |  European Ceramics  |  Oriental Ceramics  |  Sale Catalogues   Glass & Art | Last Resort   The Gallery  | Links    Geoffrey Godden  |  Dealer/Collector-THE GUIDE  |  Terms & Shipping  | Placing Orders | About us